Privacy Policy

Background

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site.

  1. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by STD Pharmaceutical Products Ltd

2.2 Our VAT number is GB134376178

2.3 Our Data Protection Representation is responsible for all aspects of Data Protection and Privacy, they can be contacted by email at [email protected] or by phone on 01432 373 555.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. a) The right to be informed;
  2. b) The right of access;
  3. c) The right to rectification;
  4. d) The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  5. e) The right to restrict processing;
  6. f) The right to data portability;
  7. g) The right to object;
  8. h) Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data;

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name

5.3 contact information such as physical address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.4 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.5 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers (please note we do not collect this information directly, the information is collected by PayPal or Worldpay);

5.6 IP address;

5.7 web browser type and version;

5.8 operating system;

5.9 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights at all times.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (e.g. fulfilling an order), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. subscribing to newsletter), or because it is in our legitimate business interests.

Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site (e.g. if you have set up an account in the shop);

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4 Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link);

6.2.8 Market research;

6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience (usually in the form of product reviews sent after an order or annual customer surveys);

6.3 You will not be opt in to any marketing database, should you wish to received information about our services and to join our mailing list you will have to complete relevant consent form on Our Site.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to, are legally entitled to and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) or in a data centre with a strict data privacy policy.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.3 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.3.1 Encrypting information sent between your browser and the server

7.3.2 Encrypting information taken as a backup from this website

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes except to fulfil a contract for you.

8.2 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please refer to our Subject Access Request Policy for more information.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

11.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

11.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

11.3 By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

11.4 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

11.5 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

11.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by telephone on 01432 373555 or by post at Hyperhidrosis UK c/o, STD Pharmaceutical Products Ltd,  Plough Lane, Hereford. HR4 0EL. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.